A disk of mass m moving in the positive x direction collides with a stationary disk, also of mass m. The first disk moves in a direction ?1 with respect to the x axis, and the second disk moves off in a direction of ?2 below the x axis, as shown in the figure
If v = 10 m/s, ?1 = 30°, and v1f = 8 m/s, what is v2f?
a.
6.9 m/s
b.
6.1 m/s
c.
2.0 m/s
d.
8.7 m/s
b
You might also like to view...
A long nonconducting cylinder (radius = 12 cm) has a charge of uniform density (5.0 nC/m3) distributed throughout its column. Determine the magnitude of the electric field 5.0 cm from the axis of the cylinder
a. 25 N/C b. 20 N/C c. 14 N/C d. 31 N/C e. 34 N/C
The ________ theory offers a likely explanation for the formation of ________.
A. density wave; spiral arms B. high rotation speed; spiral arms C. density wave; Galactic bulge D. high rotation speed; dark matter
Waves on a String: A 90-gram wire that is 1.0 m long is under tension. When a transverse wave of frequency 890 Hz travels down the wire, its wavelength is 0.10 m and its amplitude is 6.5 mm. What is the tension in the wire?
A. 710 N B. 820 N C. 930 N D. 1000 N E. 1100 N
A block and a beaker of water are placed side-by-side on a scale (case A). The block is then placed into the beaker of water, where it floats (case B). How do the two scale readings compare?
1.Scale A reads more than scale B. 2.Scale A reads the same as scale B. 3.Scale A reads less than scale B. 4.Not enough information.