The cost of replacing a high-definition television production line in 6 years is estimated to be $500,000. At an interest rate of 14% per year, compounded semiannually, the uniform amount that must be deposited into a sinking fund every 6 months beginning now is closest to:
(a) <$21,000
(b) $21,335
(c) $24,820
(d) $27,950
A = 500,000(A/F,7%,13)
= 500,000(0.04965)
= $24,825
Answer is (c) $24,820
You might also like to view...
Describe how dams and reservoirs are used in water planning
What will be an ideal response?
An entrepreneurial electrical engineer has approached a large utility with a proposal that promises to reduce the utility’s power bill by at least 15% per year for the next 5 years through installation of patented surge protectors. The proposal states that the engineer will get $20,000 now and annual payments that are equivalent to 75% of the power savings achieved from the devices. Assuming the savings are the same every year at 15% and that the utility’s power bill is $1 million per year, what would be the equivalent uniform amount for years 1 to 5 of the payments to the engineer at an interest rate of 6% per year?
What will be an ideal response?
What is the relationship of height to the container in an isosceles arrangement?
What will be an ideal response?
What is the most common range for minimum velocities in a horizontal line carrying refrigerant vapor?
What will be an ideal response?