A Young's double-slit apparatus is set up. A screen is positioned 1.16 m from the double slits, and the spacing between the two slits is 0.0500 mm. The distance between alternating bright fringes is 1.42 cm. What is the light source wavelength? (1 nm = 10-9 m)
a. 612 nm
c. 490 nm
b. 280 nm
d. 355 nm
A
You might also like to view...
A puck on a frictionless air hockey table has a mass of 5.0 kg and is attached to a cord passing through a hole in the surface as in the figure. The puck is revolving at a distance 2.0 m from the hole with an angular velocity of 3.0 rad/s. The angular momentum of the puck (in kg?m2/s) is
a.
80
b.
20
c.
30
d.
60
e.
50
The rate at which a transformer transfers energy is called
A) electromagnetic induction. B) transformer efficiency. C) power.
A proton that is initially at rest is accelerated through an electric potential difference of magnitude 500 V. What speed does the proton gain? (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C , mproton = 1.67 × 10-27 kg)
A) 2.2 × 105 m/s B) 1.1 × 105 m/s C) 9.6 × 105 m/s D) 3.1 × 105 m/s
What are the most likely sources of the methane gas detected in the Martian atmosphere by the Mars Express orbiter and the Curiosity rover?
A) biological activity only B) biological or geological activity C) comet impacts only D) geological activity only