Calculate the 95% confidence interval for a sample of N = 15 with a mean = 3.50 and standard deviation (s) = .80.

a. 95% CI = 3.50 ± .45
b. 95% CI = 3.50 ± .37
c. 95% CI = 3.50 ± .63
d. 95% CI = 3.50 ± 2.36


a. 95% CI = 3.50 ± .45

Education

You might also like to view...

John Holland proposes the idea that our occupational choice is mainly an expression of our:

a) personality characteristics. c) socioeconomic class. b) educational progress. d) family background.

Education

What does the term ‘ontology’ mean?

A. The study of literature B. Our understanding or assumptions about the world around us C. The study of research D. A branch of research that investigates medical advancements

Education

The embryonic period of development is the most vulnerable because

a. Many women are unaware they are pregnant and may engage in behaviors dangerous to the fetus. b. Many women work full time and physical exertion is dangerous to the fetus. c. Many women are sleep deprived and the fetus does not have enough time to rest. d. Women tend to have "morning sickness."

Education

Which of the following best describes the some 1500 Harappan cities and towns?

a. haphazard construction that shows a lack of planning b. disparate cities that do not resemble one another c. small, cramped streets with mostly wood structures d. uniformity and highly structured organization that favored order and cleanliness e. lacking private residences

Education