Latent Heats: A 45.0-kg sample of ice is at 0.00°C. How much heat is needed to melt it? For water LF = 334,000 J/kg and LV = 2.256 × 106 J/kg.

A. 1.50 × 104 kJ
B. 4.10 × 106 kJ
C. 0.00 kJ
D. 1.02 × 105 kJ


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Potential of Point-Charges: Two 3.0 ?C charges lie on the x-axis, one at the origin and the other at 2.0 m. What is the potential (relative to infinity) due to these charges at a point at 6.0 m on the x-axis? (k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 × 109 N ? m2/C2)

A. 11,000 V B. 9000 V C. 14,000 V D. 3400 V

Physics & Space Science

A 4.00 kg mass is located at (2.00 m, 2.00 m, 0.00 m) and a 3.00 kg mass is located at (–1.0 m, 3.00 m, 0.00 m). If this system of masses rotated about the X-axis perpendicular to the Z-Y plane, then the moment of inertia of this system is

A. 24 kg
B. 36 kg
C. 43 kg
D. 56 kg
E. 62 kg

Physics & Space Science

Based on its orbit, Pluto is a large member of

A) the asteroid belt. B) the Kuiper belt. C) the Oort cloud. D) the moon system around Neptune. E) an extrasolar planetary system.

Physics & Space Science

The primary coil of a transformer has 100 turns and its secondary coil has 400 turns. If the ac voltage applied to the primary coil is 120 V, what voltage is present in its secondary coil?

A) 70 V B) 30 V C) 100 V D) 400 V E) 480 V

Physics & Space Science