A sinusoidal electromagnetic wave in vacuum delivers energy at an average rate of 5.00 µW/m2
What are the amplitudes of the electric and magnetic fields of this wave? (c = 3.0 x 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2)
Emax = 0.0614 V/m, Bmax = 0.205 nT
You might also like to view...
4.4 × 10^6 divided by 8.8 × 10^10 is equal to
a. 5.0 × 10^?5. b. 5.0 × 10^?4. c. 5.0 × 10^4. d. 3.9 × 10^17. e. 3.9 × 10^16.
Three resistors connected in series each carry currents labeled I1, I2 and I3 . Which of the following expresses the value of the total current IT in the system made up of the three resistors in series?
a. IT = I1 + I2 + I3 b. IT = (1/I1 + 1/I2 + 1/I3) c. IT = I1 = I2 = I3 d. IT = (1/I1 + 1/I2 + 1/I3)?1
Ref. 210 suggests that natural gas should be used to produce motor fuels. Discuss the reasonableness of this proposal, given that this is feasible
What will be an ideal response?
The vibrational direction of an electron and the plane of polarization of the light it emits
A) are the same. B) are at right angles to each other. C) may or may not be at right angles to each other. D) are independent of each other.