A wire (length = 2.0 m, diameter = 1.0 mm) has a resistance of 0.45?. What is the resistivity of the material used to make the wire?

a. 5.6 × 10^?7 ? / m
b. 1.2 × 10^?7 ? / m
c. 1.8 × 10^?7 ? / m
d. 2.3 × 10^?7 ? / m
e. 7.1 × 10^?7 ? / m


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A proton in a certain particle accelerator has a kinetic energy that is equal to its rest energy

What is the TOTAL energy of the proton as measured by a physicist working with the accelerator? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, mproton = 1.67 × 10-27 kg) A) 1.50 × 10-10 J B) 8.77 × 10-10 J C) 3.01 × 10-10 J D) 2.07 × 10-10 J E) 5.69 × 10-11 J

Physics & Space Science

Provided following are stages that occurred during the formation of our solar system. Rank these stages from left to right based on when they occurred, from first to last.

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

A ball thrown upwards reaches a maximum height and then comes back down to the original level. When a body moves in circular motion at constant speed the velocity and acceleration point in opposite directions

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

An observer sees two spaceships, S1 and S2, each having the same length in its own rest frame, traveling toward each other along parallel lines from opposite directions, with equal speeds relative to the observer

As seen by this observer, the two spaceships have the same length and, when they are next to each other, the nose of one coincides with the tail of the other, and vice-versa. However, as seen by passengers on either one of the spaceships, the other spaceship is shorter than their own, so if the tail of the other spaceship is in line with the nose of their spaceship, the nose of the other spaceship cannot be lined up with the tail of theirs. How can you explain this discrepancy?

Physics & Space Science