The switch in the circuit shown below has been closed for a long time before it is opened at t = 0. Find the voltage v(t) across the capacitor for t ? 0. Assume R1 = 1 k?, R2 = 2 k?, R3 = 2 k?, R4 = 3 k?, Is = 3 mA, C = 0.2 ?F.
v(0) = V0 = Is×[R2/(R2 + R1 + R4)]×R4 = 3 V
Req = R3 + R4 = 5 k?
? = ReqC = 0.001 s
v(t) = 3 e-1000t u(t)
You might also like to view...
An example of an insect used for biological control is the lady beetle
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
How much could BTU Oil & Gas Fracking afford to spend on new equipment each year for the next 3 years if it expects a profit of $50 million 3 years from now? Assume the company’s MARR is 20% per year.
What will be an ideal response?
Why do gas furnace efficiencies jump from 80 percent to 90 percent?
A) The physics of combustion make it impossible to produce an 85 percent efficient furnace. B) Federal regulations do not allow the production of mid-efficiency furnaces. C) The blower used with 85 percent furnaces cannot be used for air conditioning. D) By installing a recuperative coil ahead of the main heat exchanger.
The physical quantity that quantifies or provides a measure of how active molecules are on a microscopic level is
a. density b. temperature c. viscosity d. specific weight