Four identical point charges (+4.0 mC) are placed at the corners of a square which has 20-cm sides. How much work is required to assemble this charge arrangement starting with each of the charges a very large distance from any of the other charges?

a. +2.9 J
b. +3.9 J
c. +2.2 J
d. +4.3 J
e. +1.9 J


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The figure shows a uniform, horizontal beam (length = 10 m, mass = 25 kg) that is pivoted at the wall, with its far end supported by a cable that makes an angle of 51° with the horizontal. If a person (mass = 60 kg) stands 3.0 m from the pivot, what is the tension in the cable?

A. 0.83 kN B. 0.30 kN C. 0.38 kN D. 0.42 kN E. 3.0 kN

Physics & Space Science

Three galaxies, each of mass M = 4.0 × 10^41 kg, lie in a plane at the corners of an equilateral triangle with sides of 5.0 × 10^22 m length. The magnitude of the force the other two galaxies exert on each galaxy is

a. 4.3 × 10^27 N. b. 6.4 × 10^27 N. c. 7.4 × 10^27 N. d. 8.6 × 10^27 N. e. 4.3 × 10^28 N.

Physics & Space Science

A ball is thrown at a 60.0° angle above the horizontal across level ground. It is thrown from a height of 2.00 m above the ground with a speed of 20.0 m/s and experiences no appreciable air resistance

The time the ball remains in the air before striking the ground is closest to A) 16.2 s. B) 3.07 s. C) 3.32 s. D) 3.53 s. E) 3.64 s.

Physics & Space Science

A piano wire of length 1.5 m vibrates so that one-half wavelength is contained on the string. If the frequency of vibration is 65 Hz, the amplitude of vibration is 3.0 mm, and the density is 15 g/m, how much energy is transmitted per second down the wire?

a. 21 W b. 11 W c. 5.4 W d. 2.2 W e. 1.1 W

Physics & Space Science