Nippon Steel’s expenses for heating and cooling a large manufacturing facility are expected to increase according to an arithmetic gradient beginning in year 2. If the cost is $550,000 this year (year 0) and will be $550,000 again in year 1, but then are estimated to increase by $40,000 each year through year 12, what is the equivalent annual worth in years 1 to 12 of these energy costs at an interest rate of 10% per year?

What will be an ideal response?


A = 550,000(A/P,10%,12) + 550,000 + 40,000(A/G,10%,12)
= 550,000(0.14676) + 550,000 + 40,000(4.3884)
= $806,254

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Which of the following is NOT an advantage of pilot injection?

A. reduced engine wear B. lower cold-start emissions C. detonation avoidance D. extended EUI service life

Trades & Technology

Mobile cranes are most commonly mounted on crawlers or _____.

a. railcars b. boats c. trucks d. barges

Trades & Technology

Your chief goal in a(n) _____ is to communicate a message, using appropriate tools packaged for specifically targeted audiences

a. cluttered media campaign b. integrated marketing campaign c. cause-related marketing campaign d. media promotion

Trades & Technology

Refrigeration can be described as ____.

A. the process of making products cold B. the process of introducing heat to a location where it is not wanted C. the process of removing heat from a place where it is not wanted to a place where it makes little or no difference D. none of the above

Trades & Technology