At 250 psi, water has vf = 0.01865 ft3/lbm and vg = 1.845 ft3/lbm. A saturated mixture of water at 250 psi has a quality of 0.71.
(a) Determine the specific volume of the water.
(b) If the water occupies a volume of 10 ft3, determine the mass of the water.
Given: vf = 0.01865 ft3/lbm; vg = 1.845 ft3/lbm; x = 0.71
What will be an ideal response?What will be an ideal response?
(a) v = x(vg-vf) + vf = 1.32 ft3/lbm
(b) V = 10 ft3: m = V/v = 7.60 lbm
You might also like to view...
What are the job requirements for the various animal-care careers?
What will be an ideal response?
Explain the difference between point and nonpoint sources of water pollution
What will be an ideal response?
The output of an AND gate is LOW ________
A) when at least one input is LOW B) only when all inputs are LOW C) only when all inputs are HIGH D) None of the above
Material Adverse Facts contained in a PCS report must be_________________. This can be done by making the report(s) available to the purchaser for their review.