Trevor Co's future earnings for the next four years are predicted below
Assuming there are 500,000 shares
outstanding, what will the yearly dividend per share be if the dividend policy is
Trevor & Co
1 $900,000
2 1,200,000
3 850,000
4 1,350,000
a. a constant payout ratio of 40%
b. stable dollar dividend targeted at 40% of the average earnings over the four-year period
c. small, regular dividend of $0.75 plus a year-end extra of 40% of profits exceeding $1,000,000
a.
.40(900,000)/500,000 = $0.72
.40(1,200,000)/500,000 = 0.96
.40(850,000)/500,000 = 0.68
.40(1,350,000)/500,000 = 1.08
b.
.40(1,075,
You might also like to view...
Commercial bribery is similar to the traditional definition of bribery except that in commercial bribery:
a. something of value is offered to influence a business decision b. payment is received by an employee with the employer's consent. c. the employee extorts money from a potential purchaser or supplier. d. something of value is offered to influence an official act of government.
Which one of the following actions should a company take IMMEDIATELY when it finds that its product is defective?
A. inform buyers about it B. take corrective action in a timely manner C. stop producing the product D. lower the price
The gross margin pricing method computes unit selling price based on production costs rather than total costs
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Right after closing, Joshua, a senior sales manager at Halcyon Technologies called up the customer to ensure that she was satisfied with Halcyon's products. By calling the customer, Joshua also wanted to ensure repeat business
In this instance, Joshua is in the ________ stage of the selling process. A) follow-up B) handling objections C) preapproach D) closing E) prospecting