To drive a typical car at 40 mph on a level road for one hour requires about 3.2 × 107 J of energy. Suppose we tried to store this much energy in a spinning, solid, uniform, cylindrical flywheel

A large flywheel cannot be spun too fast or it will fracture. If we used a flywheel of diameter 1.2 m and mass 400 kg, what angular speed would be required to store 3.2 × 107 J?
A) 3600 rad/s B) 940 rad/s C) 530 rad/s D) 5500 rad/s E) 1800 rad/s


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

An alloy of 73.9 atomic % tin (Sn) and 26.1 atomic % lead (Pb) is mixed and heated to 250°C. See the lead tin phase diagram in Figure 5.11a.

(a) At 250°C what phases are present, what are their chemical compositions, and what is the atom fraction of each phase?
(b) This Pb-Sn mixture is then cooled to room temperature (25°C). What phases are present, what are their chemical compositions, and what is the atom fraction of each phase present?

Physics & Space Science

Tides are approximately 24 hours apart

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

The experimental observation(s) below that require(s) a quantum explanation for the photoelectric effect

a. is that more photoelectrons are emitted when the light frequency increases. b. is that the maximum kinetic energy of the photoelectrons is related linearly to the frequency of the light. c. is that every metal surface has a work function, a minimum amount of energy needed to free electrons. d. is that the stopping potential measures the kinetic energy of the photoelectrons. e. are all of the above.

Physics & Space Science

A +3.0-µC point charge is initially extremely far from a positive point charge Q

You find that it takes 41 J of work to bring the +3.0-µC charge to the point x = 3.0 mm, y = 0.0 mm and the point charge Q to the point x = -3.0 mm, y = 0.00 mm. What is Q? (k = …) A) 27 pC B) 9.1 µC C) 4.6 µC D) 55 nC

Physics & Space Science