How much electricity is generated at wind speeds of 8 m/s, 10 m/s, 12 m/s, and 14 m/s by a wind turbine that has a blade length of 50 m? Assume an efficiency of 37% for the system and an air density of 1.2 kg/m^3.

What will be an ideal response?




Similarly,

For wind speed = 10 m/s, wind power = 1,743,588 W ? 1,744 kW

For wind speed = 12 m/s, wind power = 3,012,920 W ? 3,013 kW

For wind speed = 14 m/s, wind power = 4,784,405 W ? 4,784 kW

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Which of the following describes continuity monitoring?

a. Uses a heat-tracing controller or current-monitoring relay to signal an alarm when the current in the heat tracing circuit is too low or too high b. Measures the temperature of the pipe with a digital controller connected to a resistance temperature detector temperature sensor attached to the pipe c. Monitors the current leakage from the system heating cable, power wiring, and components to ground using ground fault circuit breakers and/or current-sensing devices that measure current d. Verifies that voltage is present at the end termination of a heat tracing cable run

Trades & Technology

Most of the openings in the body are lined with _____, a substance that traps and destroys bacteria and viruses

a. Alveoli c. Skin b. Mucous d. Antibiotics

Trades & Technology

What is a hazard of push buttons?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

When an ammeter is used properly to measure the current in a circuit branch, the meter will introduce a voltage drop in the branch which

A. is independent of current B. increases with increasing current C. decreases with increasing current

Trades & Technology