A 1.5-kg object has a velocity of  m/s at t = 0. It is accelerated at a constant rate for five seconds after which it has a velocity of  m/s. What is the magnitude of the resultant force acting on the object during this time interval?

A. 3.8 N
B. 3.2 N
C. 2.8 N
D. 4.3 N
E. 4.6 N


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Element A, mass 9.00 g, reacts exactly with 5.00 g of element B to form 14.00 g of compound AB. If 36.00 g of element A is reacted with 41.00 g of element B to form the same compound, what mass of compound AB will be formed?

a. 9.00 g b. 56.00 g c. 9.00 g d. 30.00 g

Physics & Space Science

A uniform rod of length L, mass M, is suspended by two thin strings. Which of the following statements is true regarding the tensions in the strings?

1.T2 = T1 2.T2 = 2.5 T1 3.T2 = 0.6 T1 4.T2 = 0.8 T1 5.None of the above 6.Not enough information to determine

Physics & Space Science

Why can't scientists put a rover on Venus like the ones on Mars?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Transformers: An ideal transformer has 60 turns on its primary coil and 300 turns on its secondary coil. If 120 V at 2.0 A is applied to the primary,(a) what voltage is present in the secondary?(b) what current is present in the secondary?

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science