An x-ray tube accelerates electrons through a potential difference of 50.0 kV
If an electron in the beam suddenly give up its energy in a collision, what is the shortest wavelength x-ray it could produce? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)
2.48 × 10-11 m
You might also like to view...
You observe the peak brightnesses of two white dwarf supernovae. Supernova A is only 1/4 as bright as Supernova B. What can you say about their relative distances?
A) Supernova A is twice as far away as Supernova B. B) Supernova A is 4 times as far away as Supernova B. C) Supernova B is 4 times as far away as Supernova A. D) Supernova B is twice as far away as Supernova A. E) We can't say anything about their relative distances because we do not have enough information.
What evidence supports the predicted existence of gravitational waves?
A) The orbit of a star system consisting of two neutron stars is slowly decaying, suggesting that energy is being carried away by gravitational waves. B) The energy generated by gravitational waves from the Sun can be seen as it is absorbed by Jupiter. C) Gravitational waves are frequently and easily detected by large telescopes. D) Photographs of spacetime show the gravitational waves as ripples that are clearly visible.
A submarine must travel how fast (with respect to the water) and be pointed in what direction such that it moves 10 m/s directly northward (relative to the earth) if the water moves westward at 5.0 m/s?
What will be an ideal response?
If there are 146 neutrons in 238U, how many neutrons are found in the nucleus of 235U?
a. 141 b. 143 c. 145 d. 147