One in 4 600 water molecules contains a deuterium atom. If all the deuterium could be extracted from 1 m3 of water and then reacted, how much energy could be obtained? (Each D-D fusion liberates 3.65 MeV of energy, 1 MeV = 1.6 × 10^–13 J, ?water = 103 kg/m3, one mole of water has a mass of 18 g, and NA = 6.02 × 10^23)
a. 4.2E+12 J
b. 1.3E+25 J
c. 3.5E+11 J
d. 2.1E+12 J
e. 6.9E+14 J
d
You might also like to view...
The buoyant force that keeps a ship afloat is an example of
a. Archimedes' principle b. Pascal's principle c. Bernoulli's principle d. Torricelli's principle e. none of these principles
A(n) ______ GIF image appears on the screen in a sequence of passes.
A. interlaced B. transparent C. rasterized D. antialiased
A nonconducting sphere of radius 10 cm is charged uniformly with a density of 100 nC/m3 . What is the magnitude of the potential difference between the center and a point 4.0 cm away?
a. 12 V b. 6.8 V c. 3.0 V d. 4.7 V e. 2.2 V
The Kepler and CoRoT missions use which technique to detect planet candidates?
A) radial velocity measurements B) direct imaging C) measurements of transverse motion D) planetary transits