A segment of wire carries a current of 25 A along the x axis from x = ?2.0 m to x = 0 and then along the y axis from y = 0 to y = 3.0 m. In this region of space, the magnetic field is equal to 40 mT in the positive z direction. What is the magnitude of the force on this segment of wire?

A. 2.0 N
B. 5.0 N
C. 1.0 N
D. 3.6 N
E. 3.0 N


Answer: D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Single-Slit Diffraction: A single thin slit forms a diffraction pattern, with the first minimum at an angle of 40.0° from central maximum. If monochromatic light of 530.0-nm wavelength is used for the illumination, what is the width of the slit?

A. 825 nm B. 791 nm C. 757 nm D. 723 nm E. 689 nm

Physics & Space Science

The average density of each planet in the solar system is determined by taking its mass and dividing that by its:

A) radius. B) diameter. C) surface area. D) radius squared. E) volume.

Physics & Space Science

A thin film of magnesium fluoride (n = 1.38) is applied to glass (n = 1.50) at a thickness of 100 nm. For what visible wavelength will this coating act as nonreflecting?

A. 600 nm B. 578 nm C. 552 nm D. 504 nm E. 491 nm

Physics & Space Science

Thin Films: A 360-nm thick oil film floats on the surface of a pool of water water. The indices of refraction of the oil and the water are 1.5 and 1.33, respectively. When the surface of the oil is illuminated from above at normal incidence with white light, what are the two wavelengths of light between 400 nm to 800 nm wavelength that are most strongly reflected?

A. 410 nm and 700 nm B. 430 nm and 720 nm C. 450 nm and 740 nm D. 470 nm and 760 nm E. 490 nm and 780 nm

Physics & Space Science