A planar loop consisting of four turns of wire, each of which encloses 200 cm2, is oriented perpendicularly to a magnetic field that increases uniformly in magnitude from 10 mT to 25 mT in a time of 5.0 ms. What is the resulting induced current in the coil if the resistance of the coil is 5.0 ??
a. 60 mA
b. 12 mA
c. 0.24 mA
d. 48 mA
e. 6.0 mA
d
You might also like to view...
Photon Energy: What frequency of electromagnetic radiation has photons of energy 4.7 × 10-25 J? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)
A. 710 kHz B. 4.7 MHz C. 710 MHz D. 1.4 GHz
Calculate the net radiant-heat-transfer rate if the two surfaces in Problem 11.18 are black and are connected by a refractory surface with an area of 500 m2. A1 is at 555 K and A2 is at 278 K. What is the refractory surface temperature?
GIVEN
• Rectangular surfaces A1 and A2 connected by a refractory surface A3
• A1 is parallel to and centered 5 m above A2
• Dimensions of A1 = 1 m × 20 m
• A2 is 20 m2
• A3 is 500 m2
• Temperature of A1 (T1) = 555 K
• Temperature of A2 (T2) = 278 K
• A1 and A2 are black
FIND
(a) The net radiating heat transfer rate (q1)
(b) The refractory surface temperature (T3)
SKETCH
PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
the Stephan-Boltzmann constant (?) = 5.67 × 10–8 W/(m2 K4)
In adding the numbers 420.77, 13.821, and 2317.8 (a) the result should be rounded to how many significant figures? (b) what is the sum?
What will be an ideal response?
The ____________________ of a star can be determined from its color
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word