A particle whose mass is 2 kg moves in the xy plane with a constant speed of 3 m/s in the x direction along the line y = 5. What is its angular momentum (in kg?m2/s) relative to the origin?

A.

?30

B.
30

C.
?15

D.
15

E.
45


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The speed of sound varies with

A) loudness. B) frequency. C) wavelength. D) all of the above E) none of the above

Physics & Space Science

The acceleration of a ball as it rolls down a ramp is 4 m/s2 . The ball is referred to 2 s after it starts to roll. The velocity acquired after starting from rest is __________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

Why do we expect WIMPs to be distributed throughout galactic halos, rather than settled into the galaxy's disk?

A) WIMPs are lightweight enough that they have expanded out into the halo. B) WIMPs were produced by stars in the early stages of galaxy evolution and therefore are only found in globular clusters in the halo. C) WIMPS rarely interact with other particles and therefore cannot settle into galactic disks. D) Shock waves from generations of supernovae have blown the WIMPs out into the halo. E) WIMPs annihilate when they come into contact with ordinary matter, such as stars.

Physics & Space Science

Charge of uniform density (20 nC/m2) is distributed over a cylindrical surface (radius = 1.0 cm), and a second coaxial surface (radius = 3.0 cm) carries a uniform charge density of ?12 nC/m2. Determine the magnitude of the electric field at a point 2.0 cm from the symmetry axis of the two surfaces.

A. 2.3 kN/C B. 1.1 kN/C C. 1.7 kN/C D. 3.4 kN/C E. 4.5 kN/C

Physics & Space Science