Thin Films: Two very flat glass plates, 16 cm long, are in contact at one end and separated by 0.020 mm at the other end. The space between the plates is occupied by oil with index of refraction 1.45. The refractive index of the glass plates is 1.55. The plates are illuminated at normal incidence with monochromatic light, and fringes are observed. When the monochromatic light has a wavelength of 580 nm, how many bright fringes are visible in the pattern?

A. 60
B. 70
C. 80
D. 90
E. 100


Answer: E

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Tutankhamen's gold coffin weighs 250 pounds. What is the mass of the coffin in kilograms?

A) 110 kg B) 550 kg C) 130 kg D) 95 kg E) 11 kg

Physics & Space Science

The term probability is associated with the model of the atom proposed by ______________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

What is the energy (in electron-volts) of the n = 3 state of atomic hydrogen?

107 m-1, what wavelength photon is emitted when the atom undergoes a transition from the n = 4 to the n = 6 level? What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Two waves travel simultaneously through the same medium. The first wave is described by y1(x,t) = (2.00 cm)cos[kx-?t] and the second wave by y2(x,t) = (3.00 cm)cos(kx-?t+?). If the resulting wave has an amplitude 4

00 cm, what is a possible value of ?? A) 0.782 rad B) 0.250 rad C) 0.644 rad D) 0.833 rad E) 1.32 rad

Physics & Space Science