A 1.4-kg aluminum household iron has a 500 W heating element. The surface area is 0.046 m2. The ambient temperature is 21°C and the surface heat transfer coefficient is 11 W/(m2 K). How long after the iron is plugged in will its temperature reach 104°C?

GIVEN

• An aluminum household iron

• Mass of the iron (M) = 1.4 kg

• Power output ( Q

G ) = 500 W

• Surface area (As) = 0.046 m2

• The ambient temperature (T?) = 21°C

• The heat transfer coefficient ( )ch = 11 W/(m2 K)

FIND

• How long after the iron is plugged in will its temperature reach 104°C

ASSUMPTIONS

• Constant heat transfer coefficient

• The mass given is for the heated aluminum portion only

SKETCH


To calculate the Biot number for this problem, we must first calculate the characteristic length



The Biot number is



Therefore, the lumped capacity method may be used. The energy balance for the iron is

Change in internal energy = heat generation – net heat flow from the iron.





Then the heat balance can be written



This is a linear, first order, non-homogeneous differential equation. The solution to the homogeneous equation is ?h = c e–mt and a particular solution is ?p = c. The general solution is the sum of the homogeneous and particular solutions



Substituting this into the heat balance



Applying the initial condition, ? = 0 at t = 0 yields



Therefore, the temperature-time history of the iron is given by

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A mass which weighs 19.6 Newtons on Earth is 2.3 meters away from a 2.00 kg mass

(a) Determine their mutual gravitational attraction to each other. (b) How much work would have to be done to put a very large distance between the two masses?

Physics & Space Science

What is meant by neutrino oscillations?

a. oscillating movement of neutrinos b. one neutrino type (e.g., muon neutrinos) changing into another (e.g., tau neutrinos) c. random changes in mass of neutrinos d. none of the above

Physics & Space Science

Water flowing in a pipe is similar to electric current flowing in a circuit. Which concept in the water flow system is analogous to the battery in an electric circuit?

a) Pump
b) water
c) valve
d) pressure

Physics & Space Science

The limit at which air contains as much moisture as it can hold for a given temperature is called

A) the dew point. B) saturation. C) the evaporation point. D) sublimation point.

Physics & Space Science