A solid nonconducting sphere (radius = 12 cm) has a charge of uniform density (30 nC/m3) distributed throughout its volume. Determine the magnitude of the electric field 15 cm from the center of the sphere.
A. 22 N/C
B. 49 N/C
C. 31 N/C
D. 87 N/C
E. 26 N/C
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
Why is dark matter called "dark matter"?
A) It does not interact strongly with light, but it does have gravity like other matter. B) It is made from black holes. C) It absorbs all light and exerts gravity. D) The name is misleading because it is pure energy rather than matter.
The buoyant force of an object is equal to the ______________ of the ______________ it displaces
a. mass; fluid b. weight; fluid c. mass; solid d. weight; solid
What positive effect have supernovae had on the development of life on Earth? a. Supernovae are the main source of background radiation needed for mutations. b. Chemical elements necessary for life can only be formed in supernovae
c. The formation of the Sun was triggered by a supernova event. d. Planets form by accretion of material in the expanding remnant of a supernova. e. Neutrino bombardment was necessary to form the first simple proteins.
For an electron in the M (n = 3 ) shell,
find (a) the largest possible orbital angular momentum it can have, and (b) the smallest possible orbital angular momentum it can have. Express your answers in SI units, and for each case indicate the subshell (s, p, d, ...) of the electron. (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)