You are asked if you would like to have a box which contains 3.5 kmole of gold. The only condition of the deal is that you must carry the box away using only your own strength. What is the mass of the gold in the box if the molecular mass of the gold is 197 kg/kmole? Do you think you will be able to accept this deal?

Given: n = 3.5 kmole; M = 197 kg/kmole


m = Mn = 690 kg
Even with the adrenaline that is bound to be present with the thought of getting all this gold, it is unlikely that one can accept the deal as it is too heavy to carry.

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Four resistors having values of 10 ohms, 20 ohms, 25 ohms, and 100 ohms are connected in parallel. What is the total resistance in ohms?

a. 5 b. 10 c. 20 d. 50

Trades & Technology

Electronic voltage regulators use a temperature-sensitive resistor in the regulator circuit. This resistor, called a thermistor, provides lower resistance as the temperature ________

A) Decreases B) Stays the same C) Increases D) Doubles

Trades & Technology

Draining a small fraction of circulating water from the tower sump to prevent the buildup and concentration of scale forming minerals is called:

A) Blowdown. B) Desalinization. C) Sump purging. D) Draindown.

Trades & Technology

Solve and reduce all answers to lowest terms:5 3/8 - 2 7/8 =

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology