If the energy of n = 6 is –0.378 eV and that of n = 5 is –0.544 eV in a hydrogen atom, a transition from n = 6 to n = 5 will _______________ a photon with an energy of approximately ______________
a. absorb; 0.922 eV
b. emit; 0.166 eV
c. absorb; 0.166 eV
d. emit; 0.922 eV
b
You might also like to view...
The surface of Venus can be observed with:
A) the Mt. Wilson 100" telescope. B) radar observations from Arecibo. C) most amateur telescopes. D) the Hubble Space Telescope. E) All of these have provided detailed observations about the surface of our sister planet.
Suppose the Sun were suddenly to shrink in size but that its mass remained the same. According to the law of conservation of angular momentum, what would happen?
A) The Sun would rotate faster than it does now. B) The Sun's rate of rotation would slow. C) The Sun's angular size in our sky would stay the same. D) This could never happen, because it is impossible for an object to shrink in size without an outside torque.
Twenty-five identical molecules are in a box. Microstates are designated by identifying the molecules in the left and right halves of the box. The multiplicity of the configuration with 15 molecules in the right half and 10 molecules in the left half is:
A. 1.03 × 1023 B. 3.27 × 106 C. 150 D. 25 E. 5
If beam 1 is the incoming beam in the figure below, which of the other four beams are due to reflection?