A particle (mass = 5.0 g, charge = 40 mC) moves in a region of space where the electric field is uniform and is given by Ex = 2.5 N/C, Ey = Ez = 0 . If the velocity of the particle at t = 0 is given by vy = 50 m/s, vx = vz = 0, what is the speed of the particle at t = 2.0 s?

a. 81 m/s
b. 72 m/s
c. 64 m/s
d. 89 m/s
e. 25 m/s


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Four of the five answers are elements. Select the exception:

a. water b. oxygen c. carbon d. chlorine e. hydrogen

Physics & Space Science

The geology of Venus appears to be dominated by

a. volcanism. b. plate tectonics. c. erosion by flowing water. d. impact cratering. e. strip mining.

Physics & Space Science

A solar prominence is essentially

A. an aurora occurring in the Sun's atmosphere instead of Earth's. B. a plasma confined to a magnetic tube sticking out of the surface of the Sun. C. an eruption of gas heated by the sudden recombination of opposite polarity parts of the Sun's magnetic field. D. a cloud of hot gas lifting off the surface of the Sun.

Physics & Space Science

All the jovian planets lie beyond the asteroid belt

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science