Steam enters a steady state turbine at T = 573.15 K and P = 0.5 MPa. It leaves the turbine as a VLE mixture at P = 10 kPa, and the quality of the mixture is 0.99. How much work is produced by the turbine, per kilogram of entering steam?
A. -504. kJ/kg
B. -551. kJ/kg
C. 512. kJ/kg
D. -908. kJ/kg
E. Insufficient information to solve
A. Correct. Simplifying the energy balance and reading the correct steam tables returns this answer.
B. Incorrect. You are misreading the steam table.
C. Incorrect. You have made an algebra error because your sign is incorrect. Energy leaving the system as shaftwork is negative because it is energy the system is losing.
D. Incorrect. You have reversed the definition of quality in your calculations.
E. Incorrect. The inlet and outlet streams are fully specified and the process is described.
?
You might also like to view...
In a(n) ____, the secondary section contains more windings than the primary.
a. auto transformer b. shell c. step-up transformer d. core
Most search engines allow for ____________________ logic searching and the inclusion or exclusion of information through the use of operators such as AND, NOT, and OR.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Explain why a joint and severable contract would increase the liability of one of the signatories to a joint and severable contract
What will be an ideal response?
Microcontrollers are most often used to build systems that will run application software
Indicate whether the statement is true or false