Nancy buys a $150,000 home using $30,000 of her own money and gets a mortgage for the remaining $120,000 . If the price of the house increases 5%, what will Nancy's capital gain be?
a. $30,000
b. $31,500
c. $35,000
d. $37,500
e. $45,550
D
You might also like to view...
If Y = $200 billion, c = 0.75, autonomous consumption = $10 billion, and T = $20 billion, induced saving is
A) $25 billion. B) $50 billion. C) $75 billion. D) $150 billion.
An example of price discrimination is the price charged for:
a. an economics textbook at a campus bookstore. b. gasoline. c. theater tickets that offer lower prices for children. d. a postage stamp.
As the number of firms in an oligopoly ____, the oligopoly becomes more ____
a. increase; competitive b. increase; uncompetitive c. decrease; competitive d. decrease; like monopolistic competition
When the potential threat of new entrants serves to moderate prices in highly concentrated industries, this is called
a. monopoly power b. barriers to entry c. price discrimination d. contestable markets e. nationalization