Assume that µ=1.49 Pa•s and h=10 mm, both with negligible uncertainty.
In a Couette flow, two large flat plates lie one on top of another, separated by a thin layer of fluid. If a shear stress is applied to the top plate, the viscosity of the fluid produces motion in the bottom plate as well. The velocity V in the top plate relative to the bottom plate is given by V=?h/µ, where ? is the shear stress applied to the top plate, h is the thickness of the fluid layer, and µ is the viscosity of the fluid.
a. Suppose that ?=30.0 ± 0.1 Pa. Estimate V, and find the uncertainty in the estimate.
b. If it is desired to estimate V with an uncertainty of 0.2 mm/s, what must be the uncertainty in ??
You might also like to view...
Limited resources we cannot replace or reproduce are renewable or nonexhaustible
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
The pipe axis position can vary by ±5 degrees from the nominal 45-degree angle in the _____
a. 1G position b. 2G position c. 5G position d. 6G position
Figure 10.41 below shows the flows of two materials ? and ? used in the manufacture of product ??. Product ?? contains 60% ? and 40% ? by mass. Calculate the mass values of flow streams A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H, given F = C.
What will be an ideal response?
A typical come-along _____.
a. has a flat, synthetic strap
b. has a higher lifting capacity than a ratchet-lever hoist
c. is equipped with both a chain and a cable
d. cannot be used for vertical lifting