For a bicycle path with an average speed of 20 mi/h, a maximum superelevation of 2%, and a total change in grade of 10%, determine the minimum radius of horizontal curvature and the minimum length of the vertical curve.

What will be an ideal response?


The radius can be found:
R = u2 / [15(e + fs)]
Assume fs = 0.30
R = (20)2 / [15(0.02 + 0.30)]
R = 83.33 ft
From Figure 15.32, for a design speed of 20 mi/h, L = 180 ft

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

The ____________________protocol is mandated for 2008 and newer vehicles for emissions related communication.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

A(n) ____________________ measures the weight of liquid as compared with the weight of water.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Name the four parameters that affect comfort:

A. ________ B. ________ C. ________ D. ________

Trades & Technology

Define the following refrigerant acronyms:HFCHCCFCHCFC

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology