If the terminal voltage of the motor is reduced by 10%, what is the motor speed? Assume that the field voltage is also reduced by the same ratio.

A dc shunt motor is driving a constant-torque load at the rated speed and rated
terminal voltage. The motor has the following rated data:
Terminal voltage = 115 V
Speed = 312 rpm
Field constant (K?) = 3 Vs


Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Describe how APA products are applied.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

The relationship for the current ration (Isec/Ipri) in a transformer is:

A) less than the turns ratio (Nsec/Npri). B) the inverse of the turns ratio (Nsec/Npri). C) more than the turns ratio (Nsec/Npri). D) the same as the turns ratio (Nsec/Npri).

Trades & Technology

The _____ system may be a good solution for projects with unique requirements.