A crystal diffracts a beam of electrons, like a diffraction grating, as they hit it perpendicular to its surface. The crystal spacing is 0.18 nm, and the first maximum scattering occurs at 80° relative to the normal to the surface
(e = 1.60 × 10-19 C, melectron = 9.11 × 10-13 kg, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)
(a) What is the wavelength of the electrons?
(b) What potential difference accelerated the electrons if they started from rest?
(a) 0.18 nm
(b) 48 V
You might also like to view...
On the day of summer solstice, explain the position of Earth and the light received by each of the hemispheres
What will be an ideal response?
Main-sequence stars have about the same density as the Sun but giant stars have very low densities
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Name two consequences of the Earth's magnetic field detected from space
What will be an ideal response?
The point P lies along the perpendicular bisector of the line connecting two long straight wires S and T perpendicular to the page. A set of directions A through H is shown next to the diagram. When the two equal currents in the wires are directed into the page, the direction of the magnetic field at P is closest to the direction of
a.
A
b.
B.
c.
C.
d.
D.
e.
E.