The estimated cost for a multitube cyclone system with a capacity of 60,000 cubic feet per minute is $450,000. (a) If the $200,000 actual cost for a 35,000 cubic feet per minute system was used in the cost-capacity equation, what was the value of the exponent? (b) What can be concluded about the economy of scale of the costs between the two systems?

What will be an ideal response?


(a) 450,000 = 200,000(60,000/35,000)^x
2.25 = 1.7143^x
log 2.25 = x log 1.7143
x = 1.504
(b) Since x > 1.0, there is dis-economy of scale, so that the percentage increase in cost is
greater than the percentage increase in size, which is the opposite of most situations.

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Good engineers are dedicated to lifelong learning.

a. True b. False

Trades & Technology

Most of the absorption of nutrients occurs in the stomach of monogastrics.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology

When raceways are installed vertically in the building, from one floor to another, the vertical direction may be represented by the arrow symbol inside a(n) ____.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

The use of a die against a piece of flat metal to change its shape is called ____.

A. forging B. welding C. stamping D. pressing

Trades & Technology