A ball is thrown downward from the top of a building with an initial speed of 25 m/s. It strikes the ground after 2.0 s. How high is the building, assuming no air?
A) 20 m
B) 30 m
C) 50 m
D) 70 m
D
You might also like to view...
Weight and g: Two planets have the same surface gravity, but planet B has twice the radius of planet A. If planet A has mass m, what is the mass of planet B?
A. m/
B. m
C. m
D. 4m
E. m/4
The Big Bang produced all the observed helium that we see today.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
A spherical, non-conducting shell of inner radius r1 = 10 cm and outer radius r2 = 15 cm carries a total charge Q = 15 ?C distributed uniformly throughout the volume of the shell
What is the magnitude of the electric field at a distance r = 12 cm from the center of the shell? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N • m2/C2) A) 5.75 × 103 N/C B) zero C) 2.87 × 106 N/C D) 5.75 × 106 N/C E) 2.87 × 103 N/C
For which of these scenarios is the particle model of light more convenient to use?
A. the Doppler shift of light B. refraction of light through a lens C. reflection of light from a mirror D. diffraction of light through a slit E. None of these choices are correct.