The following figures define the typical operating parameters of a processor.
If the clock rate could be reduced by 15%, it would require only 2 cycles to perform a register load. Would that be a good idea?
The average number of cycles per instruction is obtained by multiplying the frequency of occurrence of each instruction by the number of cycles it takes. The calculation is simplified because we use instruction classes rather than looking at each instruction. In this case, it’s 0.45 × 1 + 0.20 × 3 + 0.10 × 2 + 0.25 × 2 = 0.45 + 0.60 + 0.20 + 0.50 = 1.75 cycles/instruction.
If the register load instruction required 2 cycles (rather than 3), the new average cycles per instruction would be 0.45 + 0.40 + 0.20 + 0.50 = 1.55 cpi.
If the clock time is 1.0, the unmodified system would take 1.75 time units per instruction. The modified system has a clock time of 1.15 and takes 1.55 CPI, giving 1.15 × 1.55 = 1.7825 units. Consequently, reducing the clock rate would not be an advantage. However, because the two results are very close, reducing clock rate would also reduce power consumption which may represent an overall gain.
You might also like to view...
When using macros in a template, you must save the document with a ________ file type
A) .dotx B) .html C) .dotm D) .docx
In positive scorekeeping, a player accumulates a number of points while playing a game, similar to the way score is kept in basketball or baseball.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
IGMP has been replaced with MLD in the IPv6 environment. True or False?
a. True b. False
To format the report title, begin the report title at about ____________________" and apply the ____________________ style.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).