An ideal gas has CP* = 5R and a molecular mass of 20.11 g/mol. It enters a nozzle at P = 0.6 MPa and T = 450 K. If the nozzle is adiabatic and reversible and the exiting pressure is 0.1 MPa, what is the velocity of the exiting gas?
A. 39 000 m/s
B. 749 m/s
C. 23.7 m/s
D. 529 m/s
E. Insufficient information to solve
A. Incorrect. This is impossibly high, over 100× the speed of sound in air. You are making some sort of calculation error(s).
B. Correct. This is very similar to Example 4-6.
C. Incorrect. You may have forgotten a conversion factor.
D. Incorrect. You probably made a mistake in solving the energy balance.
E. Incorrect. This problem can be solved; review Example 4-6.
You might also like to view...
How does the “seed potato” farmer select cultivars that resist disease and pests?
a. identifies superior plants in the field and using them b. leaves it up to the biotechnology industry c. grows only three different cultivars at a time in any one season d. observes and records which cultivar germinates first
Many service providers advertise the fact that they are ____
a. safe to use c. committed to the environment b. licensed, bonded, and insured d. singular in their mission
FMVSS 121 specifies that setting governor cutout pressure at any value between _________________ psi is acceptable.
A. 90-120 B. 100-130 C. 110-140 D. 115-135
Which of the following is NOT considered an input for the ECM?
A) Sensor B) Photocell C) Switch D) Electric motor