Burning a hydrocarbon fuel will convert the carbon in the fuel to carbon dioxide. For every kmole of carbon to be burned, you need 1 kmole of oxygen (O2). This produces 1 kmole of CO2. If you originally have 2 kg of carbon to be burned, what is the mass of the CO2 that will be produced? The molecular mass of carbon is 12 kg/kmole, of oxygen is 32 kg/kmole, and of CO2 is 44 kg/kmole.
Given: mC = 2 kg; Mc = 12 kg/kmole; MCO2 = 44 kg/kmole
What will be an ideal response?
The number of moles of Carbon is nC = mc/Mc = 0.1667 kmole
So, 0.1667 kmole of CO2 will be produced. This has a mass of
mCO2 = MCO2 nCO2 = (44 kg/kmole)(0.1667 kmole) = 7.33 kg
You might also like to view...
Your tractor radiator holds 31 liters. You filled it with 13 liters of antifreeze and 18 liters of water. What percent of the solution is antifreeze? Use the correct number of significant digits.
What will be an ideal response?
List the OSHA guidelines.
What will be an ideal response?
What is the potential energy, in joules, of a 7.0 kg bowling ball that is 150 cm above the ground?
A. 103 J B. 10,300 J C. 10.5 J D. 2415 J E. Insufficient information to solve
Pressing the ____ button on the center console allows the Volkswagen or Porsche to operate in pure electric mode.
A. Eco Boost B. E Power C. Hybrid D. O/D