A stonecutter's chisel has an edge area of 0.7 cm2 . If the chisel is struck with a force of 42 N, what is the pressure exerted on the stone?
a. 600 N/m2
b. 30,000 N/m2
c. 300,000 N/m2
d. 600,000 N/m2
e. 6000 N/m2
d
You might also like to view...
In order for a substance to sustain a fission chain reaction, one important condition is that
A) each fissioning nucleus must release a sufficient number of neutrons. B) the nuclei must collide with enough energy to overcome the electrical repulsion between them. C) each fissioning nucleus must release a sufficient number of alpha-particles. D) energy must be continually supplied from the outside. E) the nuclei must stay in shape by maintaining a regular jogging program.
Charge of uniform density (40 pC/m2) is distributed on a spherical surface (radius = 1.0 cm), and a second concentric spherical surface (radius = 3.0 cm) carries a uniform charge density of 60 pC/m2 . What is the magnitude of the electric field at a point 2.0 cm from the center of the two surfaces?
a. 1.1 N/C b. 4.5 N/C c. 1.4 N/C d. 5.6 N/C e. 0.50 N/C
What is the minimum speed needed by a ground-state hydrogen atom for its kinetic energy to be enough to ionize the atom in a collision? (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, mH ? mproton = 1.67 × 10-27 kg)
A) 66.5 km/s B) 51.0 km/s C) 21.7 km/s D) 113 km/s E) 44.2 km/s
The lid of a grand piano is propped open as shown. Which arrow most closely approximates the direction of the force that the hinge exerts on the lid? Assume that the prop exerts a force in parallel to the prop’s length. (Hint: Draw a torque diagram of the lid.)
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E
F. F
T. T