Assume Robbie's Robots operates in a perfectly competitive market producing 3,000 robots per day. At this output level, the selling price is $800 per robot and the marginal cost is $800 per robot. To maximize profits, Robbie's Robots should

A. make no adjustments as they are already maximizing their profits.
B. increase their output.
C. decrease their output.
D. stop producing since it is earning a loss.


Answer: A

Economics

You might also like to view...

In the absence of environmental policy, the number of tires produced in a competitive market is

Use thefollowing information for any or all of Questions 16 through 18. Suppose the marginal benefits and marginal costs of tire production in the U.S. are modeled as follows, where Q is in millions: MSB = 12 – 0.4Q MPB = 12 – 0.3Q MSC = MPC = 2 + 0.1Q a. 20 million c. 4 million b. 25 million d. none of the above

Economics

If the data show that periods of high economic growth rate are accompanied by high inflation rates, then changes in aggregate demand are the primary source of economic fluctuations.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Economics

What is the difference between first-, second- and third-degree price discrimination?

Economics

Figure 6.5 shows the short-run and long-run effects of an increase in demand of an industry. The industry is:

A. a constant-cost industry. B. an increasing-cost industry. C. a decreasing-cost industry. D. There isn't sufficient information.

Economics