Revisit Problem 20-15 under the conditions in which a revised traffic analysis indicates that 3.5 × 106 ESALs are expected during the design life and the desired reliability has been revised to 99%.

What will be an ideal response?


Design serviceability loss = 4.75 – 2.5 = 2.25
ESALs = 3.5 × 106
R = 99%
From the nomographs provided in Figures 20.13 and 20.14 and the factors above,
the required thickness of the concrete slab is 9.0 inches.

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Which of the following are defined by the NEC® as separate portions of a conduit that provide access through a removable cover to the interior of the system at a junction of two or more sections?

a. Conduit bodies b. Junction boxes c. Pull boxes d. Entrance ells

Trades & Technology

A means of conveying information in a brief way to interested individuals is known as

a. a progress report b. an executive summary c. a short memo d. none of the above

Trades & Technology

Which of the following statements is not true?

a. Leave a gap whenever a hidden line is a continuation of a visible line. b. The front view is usually indicated by the object in its operating position. c. Any one view of a three-dimensional object shows only two dimensions. d. Shading is often used to show depth on a working drawing. e. The depth in the top and side views must always be equal.

Trades & Technology

Usually the brake fluid  ____________________ is attached to the top of the master cylinder.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology