The GDP of the U.S. in 2014 was around $17.4 trillion. This means
A. that total income in the U.S. in 2014 was around $17.4 trillion.
B. that total spending on final goods and services in the U.S. in 2014 was around $17.4 trillion.
C. that the value of output in the U.S. in 2014 was around $17.4 trillion.
D. all of the above.
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
Which of the following represents the equation that would be used to determine the yield to maturity of a corporate bond with a face value of $1000, price of $1100, coupon rate of 5%, and maturity in three years?
A) $1100 = $1500/(1 + i)3 B) $1100 = $500/(1 + i) + $500/(1 + i)2 + 1000/(1 + i)3 C) $1100 = $500/(1 + i) + $500/(1 + i)2 + 500/(1 + i)3 D) $1100 = $500/(1 + i) + $500/(1 + i)2 + 1500/(1 + i)3
In games:
A. there is only one strategy associated with each outcome. B. there are several strategies that can achieve a single goal. C. all strategies followed in one particular game should all be similar in order to be successful. D. if one person's strategy is wildly different from those of others, he will typically come in first or last.
If the union and management cannot come to terms on a labor contract, one legal weapon the union can employ to put pressure on management is to
a. engage in industrial sabotage b. strike c. reveal the firm's trade secrets d. spread false rumors about the financial health of the firm e. engage in collective bargaining
Refer to the consumption schedule above. The average propensity to save at income level B is represented by:
A. 0C/0B
B. EF/BE
C. EF/BF
D. DE/AB