In a given year, a country's GDP = $3843, net factor payments from abroad = $191, taxes = $893, transfers received from the government = $422, interest payments on the government's debt = $366, consumption = $3661, and government purchases = $338. Calculate the values of private saving, government saving, and national saving.
What will be an ideal response?
Private saving = Y + NFP - T + TR + INT - C = $3843 + $191 - $893 + $422 + $366 - $3661 = $268. Government saving = T -TR - INT - G = $893 - $422 - $366 - $338 = -$233. National saving = Y + NFP - C - G = $3843 + $191 - $3661 - $338 = $35.
You might also like to view...
All but which of the following people supplied labor in colonial America?
(a) Members of the free population in England and other parts of Northern Europe. (b) Native Americans (c) Slaves (d) Indentured servants
Which of the following describes the out-of-pocket costs a firm pays?
a. Revenue costs b. Explicit costs c. Economic costs d. Implicit costs
The countries that dominated world manufacturing in the 1700s were overtaken by 1900 and are now considered struggling nations. Economic structuralists say this happened because Europe developed its economy by
a. establishing capital markets for technologies and industries. b. creating political systems that encouraged innovation and investment. c. conquering and impoverishing the rest of the world. d. letting commerce flourish rather than controlling it.
If the price of shoes falls from $10 to $8 and the amount sold increases by 12 percent, it can be concluded that:
A. the demand for shoes is perfectly inelastic. B. shoes are complementary goods. C. the demand for shoes is elastic. D. the demand for shoes is inelastic.