The demand for good X is estimated to be Qxd = 10,000 ? 4PX + 5PY + 2M + AX where PX is the price of X, PY is the price of good Y, M is income, and AX is the amount of advertising on X. Suppose the present price of good X is $50, PY = $100, M = $25,000, and AX = 1,000 units. What is the quantity demanded of good X?

A. 61,300 ? 4PX
B. 61,500
C. 61,500 ? 4PX
D. 61,300


Answer: D

Economics

You might also like to view...

Look at the production schedule of the Widget Company below:

Number of workers 0 1 2 3 4 5 Number of widgets 0 12 22 30 36 40 What is the marginal product of the second worker? A) 8 B) 10 C) 12 D) 22

Economics

If a binding price floor were placed in the market in the graph shown:



A. quantity demanded would exceed quantity supplied.
B. quantity supplied would exceed quantity demanded.
C. the demand curve would have to shift.
D. the supply curve would have to shift.

Economics

Some economists have argued that unemployment insurance improves the ability of the economy to match each worker with the most appropriate job

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics

Under a floating exchange-rate regime

A. monetary policy must be used to manage the exchange rate. B. the changes in the exchange rate can take care of external balance, leaving macroeconomic policy to take care of internal balance. C. only fiscal policy should be used to reconcile the goals of internal and external balance. D. deficits and surpluses in the official settlements balance will be the primary concern of policy makers.

Economics