A 3.10-eV electron is incident on a 0.40-nm barrier that is 5.67 eV high
What is the probability that this electron will tunnel through the barrier? (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg,
h = 1.055 × 10-34 J ? s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)
A) 1.4 × 10-3
B) 9.0 × 10-4
C) 1.0 × 10-3
D) 1.5 × 10-3
E) 1.2 × 10-3
A
You might also like to view...
According to our theory of solar system formation, why does the Sun rotate slowly today?
A) The Sun once rotated much faster, but it transferred angular momentum to charged particles caught in its magnetic field and then blew the particles away with its strong solar wind. B) The Sun once rotated much faster, but it transferred angular momentum to the planets during the parts of their orbits where they come closest to the Sun. C) The Sun once rotated much faster, but it lost angular momentum due to internal friction. D) The Sun once rotated much faster, but it lost angular momentum because everything slows down with time. E) The Sun was born rotating slowly because the solar nebula had very little angular momentum.
This recurring event happens in the case of a binary system in which one of the companions is a neutron star.
A. X-ray bursts B. novae C. Type II supernovae D. Type I supernovae E. None of these choices is correct.
This person developed his own model in which the Sun and Moon orbited Earth and the planets circled the Sun
a. Galileo b. Newton c. Kepler d. Tycho
The electromotive force of a battery is the maximum potential difference between the terminals of the battery
Indicate whether the statement is true or false