A steel ball has a mass equal to 5 kilograms. What is the ball's weight?


49 N

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

When a common fluorescent lamp is lit, the mercury vapor inside is actually in a

A) gaseous phase. B) liquid phase. C) plasma phase. D) solid phase. E) none of the above

Physics & Space Science

In a circuit involving resistance and capacitance, which of the following choices would result in the longest time constant?

a. R = 100 ?, C = 30 ?F b. R = 300 ?, C = 150 ?F c. R = 75 ?, C = 75 ?F d. R = 200 ?, C = 200 ?F

Physics & Space Science

A long solenoid (n = 80 turns/cm) carries a current of 70 mA. Determine the magnitude of the magnetic field inside the solenoid

Physics & Space Science

The force of static friction exerted on an automobile's tires by the ground

a. provides the accelerating force that makes the car move forward. b. does positive work on the car while it is accelerating. c. does negative work on the car while it is decelerating. d. does everything listed in (a), (b) and (c). e. only does positive or negative work as in (b) or (c).

Physics & Space Science