A neutral boron atom has 5 electrons, but in this case all but one of its electrons have been knocked off. How much energy (in electron-volts) is needed to remove the last electron?

What will be an ideal response?


340 eV

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A satellite with a rest mass of 200 kg and a speed of 0.800c and a second satellite with a rest mass of 100 kg and a speed of 0.600c are traveling toward each other in deep space. The satellites collide and somehow manage to stick together

What is the rest mass of the combined object after the collision? A) 300 kg B) 389 kg C) 416 kg D) 457 kg E) 587 kg

Physics & Space Science

The circuit below contains three 100-watt light bulbs. The emf ? = 110 V. Which light bulb(s) is(are) the brightest?



a.
A

b.
B

c.
C

d.
B and C

e.
All three are equally bright.

Physics & Space Science

A 60-?C charge is held fixed at the origin and a ?20-?C charge is held fixed on the x axis at a point x = 1.0 m. If a 10-?C charge is released from rest at a point x = 40 cm, what is its kinetic energy the instant it passes the point x = 70 cm?

a. 9.8 J b. 7.8 J c. 8.8 J d. 6.9 J e. 2.8 J

Physics & Space Science

If the change in wavelength is less than zero, then the radial velocity tells you that the star is moving _______________ you

a. parallel to b. away from c. towards d. in circles around

Physics & Space Science