A bowling ball of mass 7.5 kg and diameter 18 cm rolls without slipping down a 10-m bowling lane with a constant speed 4.3 m/s
(a) Through what angle does the bowling ball turn as it travels the length of the lane?
(b) What is the angular speed of the bowling ball?
(c) Calculate the maximum radial acceleration that a point on the surface of the bowling ball could have.
(d) Calculate the tangential acceleration of a point on the surface of the bowling ball.
(a) 110 rad (b) 48 rad/s (c) 210 m/s2 (d) 0 m/s2
You might also like to view...
If R = 3.0 k?, C = 5.0 mF, ? = 6.0 V, Q = 15 mC, and I = 4.0 mA, what is the potential difference Vb?Va?
A. ?3.0 V B. +9.0 V C. ?15 V D. +21 V E. ?6.0 V
A spring-powered dart gun is un-stretched and has a spring constant 100 N/m. The spring is compressed by 8.00 cm and a 5.00 gram projectile is placed in the gun. The maximum height of the projectile when it is shot straight up from the gun is
A. 7.57 m. B. 7.00 m. C. 6.53 m. D. 6.00 m. E. 5.50 m.
What is so special about the carbonaceous chondrites
a. rich in hydrogen and helium b. rich in organic compounds c. rich in nitrogen d. rich in oxygen e. rich in rare metals, such as gold
Optical SETI is useful for
A) focused communication over short distances and in particular directions B) communication over wide areas and large distances C) communication over large distances in directions where interstellar dust is not present D) communication with civilizations which surround similar stars to our Sun and hence have evolved to see visible radiation