Suppose that the federal income tax on individuals is set up as follows:Income aboveIncome belowTaxes0$80000.10 × income$8000$35,000$800 + [0.15 × (income - $8000)]$35,000 & up$4850 + [0.25 × (income - $35,000)]Calculate the average tax rate and marginal tax rate for workers with the following levels of income:(a)$6500(b)$27,000(c)$72,000(d)$250,000

What will be an ideal response?


(a)MTR = .10.
(b)T = 800 + [(27,000 - 8000) × .15] = 3650. ATR = 3650/27,000 = .135. MTR = .15.
(c)T = 4850 + [(72,000 - 35,000) × .25] = 14,100. ATR = 14,100/72,000 = .196. MTR = .25.
(d)T = 4850 + [(250,000 - 35,000) × .25] = 58,600. ATR = 58,600/250,000 = .2344. MTR = .25.

Economics

You might also like to view...

In general, large current account deficits have to be financed by:

A) capital outflows abroad. B) capital inflows from abroad. C) trade barriers. D) none of the above.

Economics

Gelato ice cream maker shows the following on its balance sheet: revenue $200M, wages $100M, milk expenses $50M, strawberry purchases $5M, and taxes $25M. What is Gelato's contribution to GDP using the income approach?

A) $100M B) $125M C) $145M D) $200M

Economics

Which of the following is not an argument in favor of the globalization of business?

A) More efficient use of resources lowers operating costs and selling prices. B) More products are made available and new markets are opened. C) Economic and political security are enhanced. D) Technology transfers improve living standards in poorer countries.

Economics

_____ is an example of human specificity which raises the risks associated with opportunism

a. Car insurance purchased by an individual for his/her favorite car. b. Investment of an employer in company-specific skills. c. Purchasing immovable machines for a particular facility. d. Investment in research and development

Economics