How much is the APS?

C = $4.5 trillion
Disposable income = $5 trillion
Autonomous consumption = $3 trillion


APS = $.5 trillion/$5 trillion = .1

Economics

You might also like to view...

In the above figure, the monopolistically competitive firm makes an economic profit of

A) $0. B) between $0 and $50 per day. C) between $50.01 and $100 per day. D) greater than $100.01 per day.

Economics

During the Christmas shopping season, the demand for money increases significantly. To offset the increase in money demand, the Fed must ________ the money supply, which will put ________ pressure on nominal interest rates.

A. increase; upward B. decrease; upward C. increase; downward D. decrease; downward

Economics

Disadvantages of a consumption tax are

A. the administrative problems. B. the transitional problems. C. dealing with gifts and bequests. D. all of these answer options are correct.

Economics

Opportunity costs arise because of resource scarcity

a. True b. False

Economics