An astronomical unit (AU) is ________
A) the average distance between Earth and the Sun
B) the average distance between any planet and the Sun
C) any very large unit, such as a light-year
D) the current distance between Earth and the Sun
A
You might also like to view...
If ? 1 = 4.0 V, ? 2 = 12.0 V, R1 = 4 ?, R2 = 12 ?, C = 3 ?F, Q = 18 ?C, and I = 2.5 A, what is the potential difference Va ? Vb?
a.
?30 V
b.
30 V
c.
5.0 V
d.
?5.0 V
e.
?1.0 V
The energy dissipated in a light bulb in a circuit is provided by the
A) lamp filament itself. B) wires leading to the lamp. C) voltage source. D) none of the above
Two children are riding on a merry-go-round. Child A is at a greater distance from the axis of rotation than child B. Which child has the larger tangential acceleration?
A) Child A B) Child B C) They have the same zero centripetal acceleration. D) They have the same non-zero centripetal acceleration. E) There is not enough information given to answer the question.
A pinhole camera is used to photograph a 23-cm tall object at a distance of 3.0 m, the image being projected on film at a distance of 46 cm from the pinhole. What are the height and orientation of the image?
a. 3.5 cm, upright c. 12 cm, upright b. 3.5 cm, inverted d. 12 cm, inverted